CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81347

Ms. Johanna Jin
J.W.E. Silk Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the garments are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric.

Style P444772R is a pair of women’s pajamas. The upper body garment features a V-neckline in the front and back, adjustable spaghetti straps that cross in the back and side vents. The pajama pant features an elasticized drawstring waist and capri- length legs with side vents. The garment is sized from small – large and from 1X – 3X.

Style P210924 is a pair of pajama pants. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist a two-button fly front and long hemmed legs. The garment is cut for women and is sized from medium to XXL.

Style P210313 is a woman’s nightshirt. The nightshirt features short sleeves, a V-neckline with ruffle trim and a self-fabric tie, and a shirttail bottom. The garment is sized from s/m –m/l and from 1X/2X – 2X/3X.

Style P333444 is a woman’s nightgown. The nightgown features a V-neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps that cross in the back. The neckline is trimmed with lace and has an adjustable tie. The garment is sized from small – large and from 1X – 3X.

The applicable subheading for styles P444772R, P210313 and P333444 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style P210924 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles P44772R, P210313 and P333444 fall within textile category designation 651 and style P210924 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division